Family-Based Visas

Call Our Williamson County Firm at (512) 253-4202 for a Consultation

If you have a family member who is a U.S. citizen, you may be able to immigrate to the U.S. based on your relative's sponsorship. Salas Law can help you if you want more information about family-based visas or if you are concerned about your eligibility for this type of visa.

Clients prefer to work with Salas Law for many reasons:

  • Truly devoted to the success of our clients and their families
  • Confidential, one-on-one consultations
  • Over 10 years of happy clients
  • Boutique law firm solely devoted to immigration matters

If you would like to discuss your family-related immigration matter, call us at (512) 253-4202.

Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas

The Department of State says that there are an unlimited amount of immediate relative immigrant visas (IR visas.)

These visas are categorized as follows:

  • IR-1 visas are for spouses of U.S. citizens
  • IR-2 visas are for unmarried children under 21 who have a U.S. citizen parent
  • IR-3 visas are for orphans who are adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen
  • IR-4 visas are for orphans who are to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen
  • IR-5 visas are for the parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old

Marriage Visas

There are many types of nonimmigrant, marriage-based visas that can help you and your spouse accomplish your immigration goals. In most cases, these visas must be filed by the U.S. citizen on behalf of their spouse.

Marriage visas include:

  • K-3 Visa: for the immigrant or foreign citizen spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • K-1 Visa: for the spouse or fiancé of a U.S. citizen
  • CR-1 / IR1 Visas: immigrant visas that are issued to foreign spouses of U.S. citizens

The U.S. now recognizes same-sex marriages and spouses, and these individuals can enjoy the same benefits as opposite-sex spouses.

Family Preference Immigrant Visas

Unlike immediate relative visas, family preference immigrant visas are for more specific and distant family relationships. These visas are issued in limited quantities. Sometimes, they are also given to relatives of lawful permanent residents in the U.S.

The visa categories for family preference immigrant visas include:

  • F1 visas are for the unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens and their minor children; 23,400 of these visas are given out every year.
  • F2 visas are for spouses, or children and unmarried sons and daughters over the age of 21 who are relatives of LPRs; 77% of all the visas for this category are given to spouses and children. The remaining visas are given to unmarried sons and daughters. Annually, 114,200 of these visas are given to LPR relatives.
  • F3 visas are reserved for married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, along with their spouses and minor children; 23,400 of these visas are given out every year.
  • F4 visas are for brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, their spouses, and minor children. The U.S. citizens must be at least 21 years of age in order to sponsor siblings. There are 65,000 of these visas issued annually.

Unfortunately, current immigration laws do not allow grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws or cousins to sponsor a relative for immigration. If you want more information about family sponsorship and immigration visas, you should not wait to speak to a professional immigration attorney at Salas Law. These lawyers can help you file a petition for sponsorship and pursue the proper course for entry into the U.S.

Call (512) 253-4202 today to learn more!